News with views from the No1 Spurs website

Saturday, 8 October 2016

A minute of Tottenham pressing


The video at the Twitter link below is well worth a watch as it shows the Tottenham pressing game for over a minute before we scored the first goal.

It was a fine example of the philosophy the further you keep your opponent away from goal the less chance they have to score. Manchester City were passing the ball to pass the buck, they didn't create any openings to get themselves out from the back, which suggests the movement ahead of them wasn't good enough or our marking was excellent.

The Daily Mail tell us that our pressing has affected our opponents and that their pass success rate has gone down as a result of playing us.

THE POCHETTINO PRESS 
TeamPassing Accuracy (%)Against Spurs (%)
Liverpool84.5775.06
Manchester City84.2878.93
Everton81.4972.58
Middlesbrough79.9473.15
Crystal Palace76.5672
Stoke City74.4571.69
Sunderland70.9962.5




Share:

0 Your Comments:

Post a Comment

E-Soccer

Just Tottenham

Just Tottenham Blogs

BlogTopSites

Football Blog Network

Unordered List

Pages

Theme Support